Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy details how the Menzies Group of Companies ("Menzies") handles personal information it collects. The policy also explains the key initiatives Menzies has taken to put into practice the requirements of the Privacy Act 1998.

How and what information has Menzies collected?

Menzies collects and holds information obtained from various people and groups including customers, suppliers, employees, employment candidates, public authorities and other parties that we interact with. The information may be collected in many ways including interaction with our website, correspondence with Menzies, telephone calls to Menzies etc. The type of information Menzies collects includes personal information such as names, addresses and other identifying data, financial information, shareholding information and information about use of our products and services.

What does Menzies do with this information?

Menzies collects this information to assist us to provide our products and services to those people and groups, comply with our legal and other obligations.

Furthermore the information Menzies collects allows us to develop a better understanding of the needs of customers, suppliers and partners. Menzies may also collect and store information from employees in order to determine reasonable compliance with our human resources and employee policies.

What does Menzies do with customer information?

Occasionally Menzies might also use customer information for other purposes or share customer information with another organisation because:

  • A customer has given us consent to do this
  • It is required by law

Menzies believes it necessary to provide a customer or potential customer with a service and/or product or information regarding a service or product

Menzies believes it is necessary to implement our terms of service

It is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another customer, any member of the public or Menzies
The assets and operations of the Menzies business (or part thereof) are being transferred to another party.

Why do I receive advertising information from Menzies?

From time to time Menzies may use the information collected to directly contact people or groups with marketing or advertising material. If this material is provided by:

  • Post - you may write to the Menzies Marketing Manager and ask for Menzies to stop sending further material; or
  • Electronic means - you shall have the option to request that Menzies refrain from providing you with any further advertising or marketing material by contacting Menzies via the unsubscribe function incorporated in email material or contacting us through the Contact Us function from our homepage

Provision of personal and other information to other businesses by Menzies

Menzies shall not disclose personal information to third parties, except to assist Menzies:

  • Supply information, products and services to our customers; and
  • Comply with our legal and shareholder obligations.

Sometimes Menzies will use service providers to help us run aspects of our business efficiently, such as auditors, lawyers, couriers and computer security companies. To the extent that these service providers gain access to the personal information, they are covered by privacy rules that prevent them from keeping this information for themselves or using this information for any other purposes.

Rights of access to the information kept by Menzies

If at any time you want to know what personal information Menzies holds about you, you are welcome to request a copy of the personal information Menzies may hold by contacting Menzies Privacy Officer in writing. Menzies aims to respond to most requests within 15 days, or if the request is more detailed, within 30 days. A charge will be payable for such requests. In order to ensure the information is being provided to the correct person Menzies will require either a drivers licence, passport or other official photo identification to prove identity.

How can I update information held by Menzies?

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend this record unless we need to keep a copy of the previous information for legal or service reasons.

Again in order to ensure the information being corrected is requested by the correct person Menzies will require either a drivers licence, passport or other official photo identification to prove identity.

Is the information Menzies has about me secure?

Menzies endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information held by Menzies secure. Much of the information is stored on secure servers that are protected in access-controlled facilities. Our data operators are required to respect the privacy and confidentiality of customer information.

Unfortunately, Menzies is unable to guarantee that personal information is always secure. For example, data accessible or sent over the internet is never 100% secure. Therefore Menzies cannot be held liable for losses which may be suffered by you, arising from unauthorised access to your personal information held by Menzies.

What happens to my information if I enter it on a different website linked to the Menzies site?

Menzies may provide links to other websites, both outside of the Menzies service and Menzies subsidiaries websites. Non-Menzies linked sites are not under our control, so Menzies shall not be held responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before you enter information on to those sites, Menzies encourages you to read their Privacy policy and terms and conditions.

Does Menzies have information on people other than customers?

Most of the personal information that Menzies has concerns our customers. But Menzies also keeps information about people who have expressed an interest in our services, such as by making an enquiry or asking us to contact them at a particular future time. This policy applies to those people as well.

What if ownership of the Menzies business changes?

In the unlikely event that ownership of part or all of the Menzies business changes, all information will be transferred to the new owner of the business.

What to do if you have a problem, question or complaint?

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us through the Contact Us page on our website.

If Menzies becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with personnel information, Menzies will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

Future changes to Privacy Policy

Menzies aims to be the best service provider in its various market places. That means our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Menzies reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.